NUC Executive Council

A major component to the UNITY Network is the National UNITY Council (NUC), which is comprised of male and female representatives from each of the affiliated youth councils as well as affiliated individuals.  The NUC is the central collective voice of UNITY, where Native Youth have the opportunity to take a stance on issues affecting Indian Country. Presiding over the National UNITY Council is the National UNITY Council Executive Committee (NUCEC), which is comprised of ten Regional Representatives and both the Male and Female Co-Presidents.
The NUCEC is made up of one male and one female who serve as co-Presidents, and 10 area representatives who represent UNITY youth councils and individual members in 10 regions.

The 2022-23 National UNITY Council Executive Committee

  • Co-President – Chenoa Scippio (Santa Clara Pueblo/Navajo of New Mexico)
  • Co-President – Colby White Thunder (Alabama-Coushatta Tribe of Texas)
  • Vice President and Southeast Region Representative – Evynn Richardson (Haliwa-Saponi Nation of North Carolina)
  • Secretary and Northwest Region Representative – Jonathan Arakawa (Lower Elwha Klallam Tribe of Washington)
  • Great Plains Region Representative – Justice Fox (Mandan, Hidatsa and Arikara Nation of North Dakota)
  • Midwest Region Representative – Angelina Serna (Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa Indians/Oneida Nation of Illinois)
  • Northeast Region Representative – Nathan Solorio (Brokenhead Ojibway Nation of Pennsylvania)
  • Pacific Region Representative – Kaytlynn Johnston (Bishop Paiute Tribe of California)
  • Rocky Mountain Region Representative – Watson Whitford (Chippewa Cree/Navajo of Montana) Southern Plains Region Representative – Elwood McClellan, Jr. (Iowa Tribe of Oklahoma)
  • Southwest Region Representative – Derek Captain (Laguna Pueblo/Navajo of New Mexico)
  • Western Region Representative – Steve Harvey (San Carlos Apache Tribe of Arizona)

Audriana Mitchell, Colorado River Indian Tribes of Arizona, and Izaiah Fisher, Confederated Tribes of Siltez Indians of Oregon, to serve as co-presidents of the National UNITY Council Executive Committee. 

Great Plains Region Representative: Justice Fox, Mandan, Hidatsa, Arikara of North Dakota

Midwest Region Representative: Angelina Serna, Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa Indians/Oneida Nation of Illinois

Northeast Region Representative/Vice President: Rory Wheeler, Seneca Nation of New York

Northwest Region Representative/Secretary: Jonathan Arakawa, Lower Elwha Klallam Tribe of Washington

Pacific Region Representative: Kaytlynn Johnson, Bishop Paiute Tribe of California

Rocky Mountain Region Representative: ArriAnna Henry, Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes of Montana

Southern Plains Region Representative: Elwood McClellan, Jr., Iowa Tribe of Oklahoma

Southeast Region Representative: Evynn Richardson, Haliwa-Saponi Nation of North Carolina

Southwest Region Representative: Chenoa Scippo, Santa Clara Pueblo/Navajo of New Mexico

Western Region Representative: Steve Harvey, San Carlos Apache of Arizona 

The 2020-21 Officers are:
Male  Co-President – Robert Scottie Miller (Swinomish, WA)
Female Co-President – Kiera Toya (Pueblo of Jemez, NM)

 

Regional Representatives:
Great Plains – Elijah Landin (Mandan, Hidatsa, Arikara Nation, ND)
Midwest – Mary Bush (Match-e-be-nash-she-wish-Band of Potawatomi Indians of Michigan)
Northeast – William Mosley, Vice President (Naticoke, Lenni-Lenape Tribal Nation, NJ)
Northwest – Izaiah Fisher, Secretary (Confderated Tribes of Siletz Indians)
Pacific – Katylynn Johnston (Bishop Paiute Tribe, CA)
Rocky Mountain – ArriAnna Henry-Matt (Confederated Salish and Kootenai Tribes, MT)
Southeast – Kaiden McGhee (Poarch Band of Creek Indians, AL)
Southern Plains – Colby WhiteThunder (Alabama-Coushatta Tribe, TX)
Southwest – Chenoa Scippo (Santa Clara Pueblo/Navajo, NM)
Western – Audriana Mitchell (Southern Cheyenne/Navajo, AZ)

UNITY is pleased to announce the appointment of five members of the National UNITY Council’s (NUC) Executive Committee.
“We sincerely congratulate the youth leaders who have been appointed and we look forward to working with everyone to further UNITY’s mission,” said Mary Kim Titla, UNITY’s Executive Director. “All of the Executive Committee members’ hard work paid off during the last term and we hope to continue that success in serving the youth during the next few months,” said Kiera Toya, NUC Female Co-President. Per the NUC constitution and bylaws, the vacancies were filled at a special meeting on May 2, 2021 by the current members of the NUC Executive Committee.

Midwest Regional Representative
Mary Bush, Match-e-be-nash-she-wish-Band of Potawatomi Indians of Michigan
Grand Rapids Community College

Pacific Regional Representative
Kaytlynn Johnston, Bishop Paiute Tribe of California
Bishop Union High School

Rocky Mountain Regional Representative
ArriAnna Henry, Confederated Salish & Kootenai Tribes, Montana
Salish & Kootenai College

Southwestern Regional Representative
Chenoa Scippo, Santa Clara Pueblo/Navajo, New Mexico
University of New Mexico

 

Western Regional Representative
Audriana Mitchell, Southern Cheyenne/Navajo, Arizona
Mesa Community College